Friday, December 14, 2007

HOW TO DEAL WITH SHIT XMAS PRESENTS!

I would guess that many of you are expecting new ipods for Xmas. In fact many of you probably had ipods LAST Xmas that are now looking worse for wear. The most depressing thing is getting the new ipod you want - and it being the colour you HATE. I'm here to prep you for that disappointment. Now when you open that vomit coloured ipod on Xmas day you can feign happiness, safe in the knowledge that you have your WAH customising guide at hand!

I'm on the last day of my shoot in Paris and the model is getting her hair done so I thought I would take ten minutes out to show you how to customise your ipod - YES dear readers! only TEN minutes!

So first we start with your crappy coloured ipod...mine is extra manky because I did this whole customsing thing a few months ago. i was just about to type - BECAUSE IM SO DAMN AHEAD OF THE GAME! - but then I realised I copied the idea for my good friend Wes, from FootPatrol, but hey, we're all friends here...


So take you vom-coloured ipod and get yourself a sticker. any sticker big enough will do, but as it happens the Supreme sticker is the exact length of both sides of an ipod.


So take your sticker and put your ipod flush to the end of it. Slice the sticker in half so that one side of your ipod is completely covered.





Place the other half of the sticker over the flip side of your ipod. You should now have a sticker ipod sandwich!



Place your ipod face up on the table and fold the back side sticker under the front side sticker.


Turn your ipod over and fold the front side sticker over the back sticker. You need them to overlap so they stay in place!



Now snip the ends off so that your ipod is completely covered with your sticker except the top and bottom where the HOLD button and the charger bit is.


Now this is the hard part - move your ipod buttons around so that the screenlight comes on. This is your guide to cut out the window.


Use the scalpel to gently cut the window out so that the screen is exposed.



You dont need to cut out the circle, as surprisingly enough, your ipod will still work with the sticker covering it. Plus it looks better...Now use some clear sellotape to stick the seams down firmly on the front and back, otherwise they will unfold and go all manky.



And there you have it! A nice new - any design you want - ipod!



And in true Blue Peter stylee - heres one I made earlier...


6 comments:

Tronics said...

Thats probably the crappest *word?* ting i've ever seen haha.

Nah i joke its cool but i wanna keep my iPod crispy.

BTW congrats on styling that shoot in i-D. Always nice to see some 'goons' get a bit limelight ha.

SHAR WAH! said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
SHAR WAH! said...

ipods get fucked quickly. i got two and they're both shit. the shoot in i-D is ok. i did a bigger one a while back...and im not a goon, and i dont need limelight...

Tronics said...

i didn't say you was, you tizwaz i meant the 'models' ha.....

josephine said...

i can't believe you picked a supreme sticker over a wah one!!! TRAITOR!!!

TanOne said...

That stussy nano is LARGE!